2014 - In our eleventh year we:


•Won the Woodie Flowers award for Pail Schoch •Played in qualifying matches of the 1st Annual NY Tech Valley Regional
Members this year:
•Tarek Benson
•Jacques Chaumont
•Braxton Fowler
•Thomas Jaquinto
•George Shi
•Christopher Kissane
•Coral Wessman-Froese
•Keith Smith
•Nia Simpson
•Yoran Weinstock
•Lianne Parmalee
•Amani Jones
•Klaudio Haxillari
•Max Thomas
•Samarri Thomas
•Zurich Okoren
•Alex Jourd'heuil
•Q'Arayone Lomack
•Michael Miles-Littlejohn
•Richard Harple
•Isaiah Andrews
•Rafael Cabahug
•Xavier Rivers
•Patrick Pampo
•Thomas Ottoway
•Quamez Anderson

Mentors this year:
•Richard Kissane
•Brent Cady
•Andre Castagna
•Barry Davis
•Patrick Whitton
•Varda Vaughan
•Larry Ruff
•Paul Schoch
•Dave Digiulio
•Tom Cerul

2013 - In our tenth year we:


•Obtaied a Bridgeport mill and began manufacturing without leaving school.
•Attended WPI regional for the first time to visit former team mates.
•Placed 16th and picked for an alliance by the 7th seed.
•Helped Larry Ruff win the Woodie Flowers award

Members this year:
•Keith Smith
•Christopher Kissane
•Cate Chamberlain
•Coral Wessman-Froese
•Tim Perrin
•Braxton Fowler
•Alaysia Gilbert
•Thomas Jaquinto
•Yoran Weinstock
•Steven Finn
•Adel Muhi
•George Shi
•Greg Macri
•Katie Myers
•Lianne Parmalee
•Max Thomas
•Justyn Werts
•Thomas Ottaway

Mentors this year:
•Richard Kissane
•Varada Vaughan
•Brent Cady
•Andre Castagna
•Lee DeGraff
•Barry Davis
•Paul Schoch
•Larry Ruff
•Dave DiGiulio
•Tom Cerul
•Chris Austen
•Mark Longstaff

2012 - In our ninth year we:


•Helped to start new teams in the area.
•Attended 2 regional events in Manchester, New Hampshire and Hartford Conneticuit.
•We were picked to be on an alliance for the first time in team history.

Members this year:
•Sebastian Sarbora
•Thomas Jaquinto
•Jarell Pryor
•Kolel Pryor
•Keith Smith
•Sarah Chamberlain
•Christopher Kissane
•Cate Chamberlain
•Coral Wessman-Froese
•Trevor Groves
•Tim Perrin
•Braxton Fowler
•Hugh Gordon
•Alaysia Gilbert
•Thomas Jaquinto
•Yoran Weinstock
•Steven Finn
•Billie McTauge
•Humam Vohra
•Govinda Subedi
•Robert Cosgrove
•Adel Muhi
•Athena Muhammad
•George Shi
•Butoto Ndabarishe
•Terrence Rattray
•Reda Hadden
•Jake VanAlstyne
•Christina Blowers
•Eric Ren
•Greg Macri

Mentors this year:
•Richard Kissane
•Varada Vaughan
•Brent Cady
•Andre Castagna
•Lee DeGraff
•Paul Manzo
•Barry Davis
•Paul Schoch
•Larry Ruff
•Dave DiGiulio
•Tom Cerul
•Chad Koehnen
•Mike Todd

2011 - In our eigth year we:


•We were encouraged to think "outside the box" and thought literally as we made an octagon base for our robot.
•Held workshops with other local teams to learn some new machining skills.

Members this year:
•Sebastian Sarbora
•Thomas Worden
•Jarell Pryor
•Kolel Pryor
•Chris David
•Sarah Chamberlain
•DJ Roberts
•Matt Chamberlain
•Ben Kantor
•Trevor Groves
•Tim Perrin
•Braxton Fowler
•Hugh Gordon
•Alaysia Gilbert
•Thomas Jaquinto
•George Shi
•Steven Finn
•Jake VanAlstyne
•Rebecca Vaughan
•Robert Cosgrove
•Greg Macri

Mentors this year:
•Richard Kissane
•Varada Vaughan
•Brent Cady
•Andre Castagna
•John Schatz
•Paul Schoch
•Larry Ruff
•Dave DiGiulio
•Tom Cerul

2010 - In our seventh year we:


•We modeled our drive system after a tank that was in develpment at a locla arsenal. One of our members had the chance to intern at the arsenal, and brought back this creative and functional idea for us to use.
•This year, due to generous donations from BAE Systems, we competed in the Granite State Regional for the first time.

During our 2010 season, we sadly lost one of our members. Mike Coluccio passed away after a lifelong battle with Leukemia, but we continue to carry the memory of this beloved team member with us.

Members this year:
•Sebastian Sarbora
•Thomas Worden
•Jarell Pryor
•Kolel Pryor
•Chris David
•Sarah Chamberlain
•DJ Roberts
•Matt Chamberlain
•Ben Kantor
•Irfan Muthuvappa
•Trevor Groves
•Hugh Gordon
•Steven Finn
•Jake VanAlstyne
•Rebecca Vaughan
•Robert Cosgrove
•Greg Macri
•Michael Coluccio

Mentors this year:
•Richard Kissane
•Varada Vaughan
•Brent Cady
•Andre Castagna
•John Schatz
•Paul Schoch
•Larry Ruff
•Dave DiGiulio

2009 - In our sixth year we:


•Along with other local FIRST Robotics teams, we held our 2nd annual Robotics Exhibition. We collected canned food items to benefit the Capital District Food Pantry.
•Our team began partnering with local FIRST Lego League teams, and brought our robot to their competition, to encourage elementary school students to continue their interest in science and technology.


Members this year:
•Sebastian Sarbora
•Thomas Worden
•Jarell Pryor
•Kolel Pryor
•Chris David
•Sarah Chamberlain
•DJ Roberts
•Matt Chamberlain
•Ben Kantor
•Irfan Muthuvappa
•Kevin Worden
•Angie Francis
•Carlos saavedra
•Rebecca Vaughan
•Robert Cosgrove
•Michael Coluccio

Mentors this year:
•Richard Kissane
•Varada Vaughan
•Brent Cady
•Matt McQuaid
•John Schatz
•Paul Schoch
•Larry Ruff
•Dave DiGiulio

2008 - In our fifth year we:


• Had our last founding members graduate
•Flew RPI and BAE systems blimps at Nationals, in Atlanta GA. • At our regional competition, we were seeded as the number 2 team. We made it to the semi-final round, which has been our best finish to date.
• Created (with Teams 20 and 250) a practice competition, before the regionals, with an auction to benefit hurricane Katrina victims, through the Lakeshore Baptist Church

Members this year:
•Benjamin Amodeo
•Thomas Worden
•Connor Stark
•Chris David
•Annemarie Kissane
•DJ Roberts
•Jakob Maag-Tanchak
•Ben Kantor
•William Joel
•Irfan Muthuvappa
•Matt Chamberlain
•Dominick Calsolaro
•Mikhail Hogrefe
•Kurt Carman
•Kevin Worden
•Katherine Allen
•Angie Francis
•Carlos saavedra
•Rebecca Vaughan
•Robert Cosgrove
•Michael Coluccio

Mentors this year:
•Richard Kissane
•Varada Vaughan
•Brent Cady
•Matt McQuaid
•John Schatz
•Paul Schoch
•Larry Ruff
•Dave DiGiulio

2007 - In our fourth year we:


• Were semi-finalists at the UTC regional
• Gained an RPI technology advisor
• Expanded our sponsor base to include Igus,
• Worked with Global Composites, Inc. to create carbon fiber panels for the ramp
• Cheered as 3 founding members of Team 1493 from Albany High School graduated

Members this year:
•Benjamin Amodeo
•Zachary Amodeo
•Connor Stark
•Shannon Fantroy
•Annemarie Kissane
•Josh Mattei-Lownes
•Jakob Maag-Tanchak
•Andrew Montgomery
•Rafael Chaiken
•Sarah Magidson
•Sam Schumann
•Christian Frank
•William Joel
•Steven Gordon
•Irfan Muthuvappa
•Dominick Calsolaro
•Mikhail Hogrefe
•Kurt Carman
•Kevin Worden
•Katherine Allen
•Angie Francis
•Carlos saavedra
•Rabecca Vaughan
•Robert Cosgrove
•Michael Coluccio

Mentors this year:
•Richard Kissane
•Varada Vaughan
•Brent Cady
•Matt McQuaid
•Paul Schoch
•Larry Ruff

2006 - In our third year, we:


• Gained an AHS technology advisor
• Increased our club membership at AHS to 20 students
• Worked with 26 student and 3 adult mentors from RPI
• Expanded our sponsor base to include National Grid, Hudson Valley Community College, Arcadia, Albany Steel  
• Participated in the Joseph Henry Science Fair

Members this year:
•Benjamin Amodeo
•Zachary Amodeo
•Connor Stark
•Shannon Fantroy
•Annemarie Kissane
•Josh Mattei-Lownes
•Jakob Maag-Tanchak
•Andrew Montgomery
•Rafael Chaiken
•Sarah Magidson
•Sam Schumann
•Christian Frank
•William Joel
•Steven Gordon
•Dominick Calsolaro
•Mikhail Hogrefe
•Kurt Carman
•Kevin Worden
•Carlos Saavedra

Mentors this year:
•Richard Kissane
•Varada Vaughan
•Brent Cady
•Matt McQuaid
•John Schatz
•Paul Schoch
•Larry Ruff

2005 - In our second year, we:


• Had all founding members, 7 students and 3 advisors, return to the club
• Increased our membership at AHS to 16 students and 4 advisors
• Worked with 22 students and 4 adult mentors from RPI (RPI created an introductory design course around our FIRST build period)
• Expanded our sponsor base from only RPI to include BAE Systems and parents
• Won the Xerox Creativity award at the UTC New England Regional for thorough use of design process, the fabrication of omni-wheels, and the programming of the color-sensing camera 
• Exhibited our robot at the City Science Fair and other local schools

Members this year:
•Benjamin Amodeo
•Zachary Amodeo
•Connor Stark
•Minister Germon
•Shannon Fantroy
•Annemarie Kissane
•Claire Feldman-Reich
•Josh Mattei-Lownes
•Jakob Maag-Tanchak
•Andrew Montgomery
•Rafael Chaiken
•Sarah Magidson
•Sam Schumann
•Christian Frank
•William Joel
•Steven Gordon

Mentors this year:
•Vincent Amodeo
•Karen Bellamy
•Richard Kissane
•Varada Vaughan
•Jason Coutermarsh
•John Schatz
•Paul Schoch
•Larry Ruff

2004 – In our first year, we:


• Had 7 students and 4 advisors from AHS
• Had 1 student mentor and 2 adult mentors from RPI
• Had 1 sponsor - RPI
• Won the Rookie All-Star award at the UTC New England Regional
• Competed in the Nationals in Atlanta

Our trip to Atlanta was a wonderful gift to us from our school district as well as from RPI, as the team certainly did not have the financial resources to make the trip.  The trip was very educational for all of us.  In spite of the fact that our team placed somewhere in the lower third of the pack, we were a happy team.  We had seen some wonderful science in action, created by students from all over the country and were bitten by the robotics bug.  Our goal for the second year was to continue having a robotics club, as that was in question at the end of the school year.


Members this year:
• Annemarie Kissane
• Zach Amodeo
• Ben Amodeo
• Andrew Montgomery
• Minister Germon
• Sam Schuman
• Josh

Mentors this year:
•Vincent Amodeo
•Karen Bellamy
•Anthony Clement
•Richard Kissane
•Jason Coutermarsh
•John Schatz
•Paul Schoch

Albany High School Teachers:
•Richard Kissane - Technology
•Brent Cady - Technology
•Lee DeGraff - Technology
•Barry Davis - Technology
•Varda Vaughan - Math
•Andre Castagna - Math
•Paul Manzo - Math

RPI Staff:
•Larry Ruff
•Paul Schoch
•Dave Digiulio

Other Mentors:
•Tom Cerul
•Chad Koehnen
•Mike Todd

Email Richard Kissane at rkissan1@nycap.rr.com